| Series | Coverage | Sample | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nifty 50 spot index, daily OHLC | 2007-09-17 to 2026-10-26 | 4,687 trading days | Yahoo Finance chart API, symbol ^NSEI, 2007-09-17 to 2012-12-31 (1,292 days used) |
| 2013-01-01 onward | 3,395 days | NSE official end-of-day index files nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/indices/ind_close_all_DDMMYYYY.csv (index named S&P CNX Nifty, later Nifty 50) |
| Timeframe | Forward window | Minimum net move | Persistence | Invalidation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | 20 | 3% | 70% of the 20 forward closes beyond the signal close | any forward close on the wrong side of the signal-time SMA |
| Weekly | 10 | 4% | same | same |
| Monthly | 6 | 6% | same | same |
Sustained trend = net signed move ≥ the minimum at the end of the window, and persistence, and no invalidation. Alternatives shown in section 9: loose (half the move, 60% persistence), strict (1.5× the move, 80%), half-length and double-length windows. Trend onset = the previous P candles (10 daily, 5 weekly, 3 monthly) included a close on the other side of the SMA and the SMA slope was flat or against the signal; confirmation of an existing trend = all of them on the signal side with the SMA sloping with the signal; overextended = distance at or above the expanding 90th percentile of |distance| so far; overextended reversal = such a signal whose W-candle return is at or below minus half the minimum move. A false breakout = a close back across the SMA within 5 daily, 3 weekly or 2 monthly candles.
Every combination, upward and downward kept apart. "Success" = positive forward return after upward signals and negative after downward ones, compared with the unconditional rate. * fewer than 30 and † fewer than 10 non-overlapping episodes. MFE/MAE = median favourable/adverse excursion over the next 20 candles from highs and lows. Intervals are Wilson 95% on the non-overlapping subset.
| Signal | Signals | Episodes (20-candle spacing) | Sustained trend: all signals · independent episodes (95% CI) | Same-side / all-candle baseline | Success 5 candles | Success 10 | Success 20 | Median return 10 / 20 (%) | Median MFE / MAE at 20 (%) | False breakouts | Close back across SMA within 20 · median candles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 355 | 157 | 25% · 29% (22%–36%) | 20% / 14% | 56% vs 56% | 57% vs 57% | 61% vs 60% | +0.8 / +1.0 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.3 / -2.6 | 42% (base 50%) | 94% · 6 |
| 10-SMA +2% | 185 | 102 | 32% · 30% (22%–39%) | 20% / 14% | 60% vs 56% | 62% vs 57% | 61% vs 60% | +1.1 / +1.6 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.9 / -3.0 | 31% (base 50%) | 92% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +3% | 92 | 55 | 29% · 38% (27%–51%) | 20% / 14% | 61% vs 56% | 61% vs 57% | 61% vs 60% | +1.2 / +1.2 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +4.2 / -3.0 | 29% (base 50%) | 91% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +4% | 50 | 30 | 32% · 37% (22%–54%) | 20% / 14% | 60% vs 56% | 66% vs 57% | 60% vs 60% | +1.8 / +1.1 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +5.0 / -3.9 | 28% (base 50%) | 94% · 8 |
| 10-SMA +5% | 24 | 13 * | 38% · 54% (29%–77%) | 20% / 14% | 46% vs 56% | 62% vs 57% | 54% vs 60% | +1.2 / +0.7 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +7.0 / -4.7 | 29% (base 50%) | 96% · 8 |
| 20-SMA +1% | 258 | 136 | 20% · 23% (17%–31%) | 21% / 14% | 56% vs 56% | 55% vs 57% | 61% vs 60% | +0.3 / +0.9 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.0 / -2.4 | 35% (base 33%) | 79% · 6 |
| 20-SMA +2% | 205 | 113 | 26% · 29% (22%–38%) | 21% / 14% | 59% vs 56% | 63% vs 57% | 58% vs 60% | +1.0 / +0.9 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.1 / -1.9 | 18% (base 33%) | 72% · 10 |
| 20-SMA +3% | 147 | 77 | 30% · 36% (27%–48%) | 21% / 14% | 62% vs 56% | 65% vs 57% | 61% vs 60% | +1.1 / +1.3 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.7 / -2.4 | 12% (base 33%) | 67% · 11 |
| 20-SMA +4% | 86 | 49 | 27% · 27% (16%–40%) | 21% / 14% | 63% vs 56% | 56% vs 57% | 64% vs 60% | +0.5 / +1.6 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.7 / -2.7 | 8% (base 33%) | 71% · 11 |
| 20-SMA +5% | 50 | 28 * | 30% · 32% (18%–51%) | 21% / 14% | 58% vs 56% | 58% vs 57% | 58% vs 60% | +0.6 / +0.7 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +4.8 / -3.7 | 6% (base 33%) | 70% · 12 |
| 10-SMA −1% | 284 | 139 | 16% · 15% (10%–22%) | 13% / 7% | 45% vs 44% | 42% vs 43% | 39% vs 40% | +0.9 / +1.1 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +2.8 / -3.4 | 54% (base 63%) | 98% · 5 |
| 10-SMA −2% | 186 | 98 | 16% · 18% (12%–27%) | 13% / 7% | 40% vs 44% | 39% vs 43% | 40% vs 40% | +1.3 / +1.6 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.2 / -4.5 | 52% (base 63%) | 98% · 5 |
| 10-SMA −3% | 113 | 56 | 18% · 21% (13%–34%) | 13% / 7% | 48% vs 44% | 46% vs 43% | 36% vs 40% | +0.5 / +2.2 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.8 / -4.6 | 45% (base 63%) | 98% · 6 |
| 10-SMA −4% | 58 | 35 | 21% · 20% (10%–36%) | 13% / 7% | 45% vs 44% | 50% vs 43% | 36% vs 40% | +0.2 / +3.0 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.8 / -6.3 | 40% (base 63%) | 98% · 6 |
| 10-SMA −5% | 33 | 17 * | 30% · 35% (17%–59%) | 13% / 7% | 52% vs 44% | 64% vs 43% | 45% vs 40% | -1.5 / +0.2 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +7.5 / -5.7 | 30% (base 63%) | 97% · 8 |
| 20-SMA −1% | 224 | 114 | 14% · 15% (10%–23%) | 14% / 7% | 47% vs 44% | 43% vs 43% | 47% vs 40% | +0.5 / +0.5 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.3 / -3.1 | 44% (base 44%) | 88% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −2% | 171 | 93 | 19% · 21% (14%–30%) | 14% / 7% | 46% vs 44% | 45% vs 43% | 43% vs 40% | +0.6 / +0.8 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.1 / -3.7 | 32% (base 44%) | 84% · 7 |
| 20-SMA −3% | 123 | 66 | 21% · 23% (14%–34%) | 14% / 7% | 45% vs 44% | 42% vs 43% | 44% vs 40% | +1.2 / +0.5 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.5 / -4.3 | 22% (base 44%) | 88% · 9 |
| 20-SMA −4% | 81 | 44 | 17% · 20% (11%–35%) | 14% / 7% | 38% vs 44% | 41% vs 43% | 38% vs 40% | +1.2 / +1.4 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.9 / -5.6 | 17% (base 44%) | 89% · 9 |
| 20-SMA −5% | 60 | 29 * | 17% · 17% (8%–35%) | 14% / 7% | 42% vs 44% | 43% vs 43% | 33% vs 40% | +1.3 / +3.9 (base +0.5 / +1.0) | +3.8 / -5.8 | 18% (base 44%) | 88% · 11 |
| Signal | Signals | Episodes (20-candle spacing) | Sustained trend: all signals · independent episodes (95% CI) | Same-side / all-candle baseline | Success 5 candles | Success 10 | Success 20 | Median return 10 / 20 (%) | Median MFE / MAE at 20 (%) | False breakouts | Close back across SMA within 20 · median candles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 93 | 39 | 27% · 25% (16%–37%) | 30% / 22% | 67% vs 60% | 62% vs 63% | 68% vs 65% | +2.5 / +5.2 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +9.7 / -5.0 | 25% (base 30%) | 92% · 6 |
| 10-SMA +2% | 96 | 38 | 27% · 19% (11%–31%) | 30% / 22% | 66% vs 60% | 60% vs 63% | 66% vs 65% | +1.4 / +4.4 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +9.0 / -5.2 | 22% (base 30%) | 93% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +3% | 81 | 32 | 36% · 31% (20%–44%) | 30% / 22% | 63% vs 60% | 62% vs 63% | 65% vs 65% | +1.9 / +3.7 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +8.8 / -4.7 | 17% (base 30%) | 91% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +4% | 62 | 29 * | 32% · 36% (23%–51%) | 30% / 22% | 55% vs 60% | 63% vs 63% | 58% vs 65% | +2.6 / +3.2 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +7.6 / -5.4 | 19% (base 30%) | 89% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +5% | 44 | 24 * | 27% · 31% (18%–49%) | 30% / 22% | 55% vs 60% | 61% vs 63% | 64% vs 65% | +1.7 / +3.2 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +8.0 / -6.0 | 20% (base 30%) | 89% · 6 |
| 20-SMA +1% | 51 | 28 * | 33% · 33% (21%–49%) | 32% / 23% | 63% vs 60% | 71% vs 63% | 71% vs 65% | +3.0 / +4.2 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +8.8 / -4.7 | 25% (base 18%) | 65% · 5 |
| 20-SMA +2% | 57 | 28 * | 37% · 38% (24%–53%) | 32% / 23% | 67% vs 60% | 67% vs 63% | 65% vs 65% | +3.0 / +2.8 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +8.6 / -5.2 | 18% (base 18%) | 72% · 9 |
| 20-SMA +3% | 54 | 27 * | 33% · 31% (18%–47%) | 32% / 23% | 74% vs 60% | 69% vs 63% | 65% vs 65% | +3.0 / +3.8 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +8.4 / -4.5 | 9% (base 18%) | 65% · 11 |
| 20-SMA +4% | 46 | 24 * | 35% · 33% (20%–50%) | 32% / 23% | 74% vs 60% | 67% vs 63% | 67% vs 65% | +2.3 / +3.8 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +8.4 / -4.5 | 2% (base 18%) | 67% · 11 |
| 20-SMA +5% | 56 | 25 * | 27% · 23% (12%–39%) | 32% / 23% | 61% vs 60% | 57% vs 63% | 57% vs 65% | +0.8 / +2.3 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +6.8 / -4.7 | 2% (base 18%) | 70% · 9 |
| 10-SMA −1% | 71 | 33 | 20% · 16% (8%–29%) | 13% / 7% | 58% vs 40% | 47% vs 37% | 36% vs 35% | +0.6 / +2.6 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +7.3 / -7.2 | 39% (base 47%) | 100% · 5 |
| 10-SMA −2% | 63 | 32 | 11% · 10% (4%–23%) | 13% / 7% | 52% vs 40% | 44% vs 37% | 33% vs 35% | +1.2 / +5.4 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +7.2 / -8.0 | 34% (base 47%) | 100% · 5 |
| 10-SMA −3% | 52 | 25 * | 10% · 9% (3%–24%) | 13% / 7% | 49% vs 40% | 48% vs 37% | 38% vs 35% | +1.4 / +5.5 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +7.3 / -9.7 | 38% (base 47%) | 100% · 4 |
| 10-SMA −4% | 44 | 23 * | 12% · 14% (6%–31%) | 13% / 7% | 37% vs 40% | 35% vs 37% | 35% vs 35% | +3.7 / +7.8 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +5.6 / -11.1 | 42% (base 47%) | 100% · 4 |
| 10-SMA −5% | 29 | 17 * | 14% · 14% (5%–35%) | 13% / 7% | 36% vs 40% | 32% vs 37% | 32% vs 35% | +5.8 / +8.8 (base +2.3 / +3.8) | +3.5 / -14.2 | 39% (base 47%) | 100% · 4 |
| 20-SMA −1% | 46 | 27 * | 13% · 12% (5%–28%) | 13% / 6% | 57% vs 40% | 44% vs 37% | 40% vs 35% | +0.5 / +5.2 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +7.5 / -8.0 | 31% (base 34%) | 96% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −2% | 42 | 24 * | 15% · 7% (2%–23%) | 13% / 6% | 52% vs 40% | 49% vs 37% | 44% vs 35% | +0.0 / +2.2 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +7.6 / -7.8 | 24% (base 34%) | 95% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −3% | 44 | 22 * | 17% · 15% (6%–32%) | 13% / 6% | 52% vs 40% | 43% vs 37% | 43% vs 35% | +1.1 / +3.4 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +7.2 / -7.6 | 14% (base 34%) | 93% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −4% | 39 | 19 * | 16% · 12% (4%–30%) | 13% / 6% | 51% vs 40% | 43% vs 37% | 38% vs 35% | +3.5 / +5.6 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +7.2 / -10.3 | 11% (base 34%) | 92% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −5% | 35 | 18 * | 18% · 13% (5%–32%) | 13% / 6% | 41% vs 40% | 29% vs 37% | 29% vs 35% | +4.7 / +8.0 (base +2.4 / +4.1) | +5.0 / -11.5 | 15% (base 34%) | 91% · 5 |
| Signal | Signals | Episodes (20-candle spacing) | Sustained trend: all signals · independent episodes (95% CI) | Same-side / all-candle baseline | Success 5 candles | Success 10 | Success 20 | Median return 10 / 20 (%) | Median MFE / MAE at 20 (%) | False breakouts | Close back across SMA within 20 · median candles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 17 | 8 † | 18% · 20% (7%–45%) | 34% / 29% | 59% vs 67% | 82% vs 77% | 100% vs 88% | +8.1 / +29.3 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +35.1 / -6.7 | 12% (base 22%) | 94% · 6 |
| 10-SMA +2% | 20 | 8 † | 30% · 35% (17%–59%) | 34% / 29% | 65% vs 67% | 80% vs 77% | 100% vs 88% | +8.1 / +27.1 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +31.5 / -6.9 | 10% (base 22%) | 95% · 6 |
| 10-SMA +3% | 22 | 8 † | 36% · 38% (18%–61%) | 34% / 29% | 59% vs 67% | 86% vs 77% | 90% vs 88% | +8.1 / +26.8 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +32.5 / -6.7 | 0% (base 22%) | 95% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +4% | 20 | 7 † | 40% · 36% (16%–61%) | 34% / 29% | 60% vs 67% | 85% vs 77% | 89% vs 88% | +7.5 / +27.0 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +33.3 / -6.2 | 0% (base 22%) | 95% · 7 |
| 10-SMA +5% | 19 | 7 † | 47% · 38% (18%–64%) | 34% / 29% | 63% vs 67% | 84% vs 77% | 76% vs 88% | +12.3 / +23.0 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +33.8 / -5.8 | 0% (base 22%) | 100% · 10 |
| 20-SMA +1% | 14 | 8 † | 36% · 33% (14%–61%) | 34% / 32% | 64% vs 68% | 79% vs 76% | 100% vs 87% | +10.1 / +27.7 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +36.0 / -5.2 | 7% (base 9%) | 50% · 9 |
| 20-SMA +2% | 15 | 8 † | 33% · 33% (14%–61%) | 34% / 32% | 60% vs 68% | 80% vs 76% | 100% vs 87% | +8.0 / +27.2 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +34.3 / -10.3 | 7% (base 9%) | 53% · 7 |
| 20-SMA +3% | 15 | 8 † | 20% · 23% (8%–50%) | 34% / 32% | 53% vs 68% | 73% vs 76% | 100% vs 87% | +7.7 / +26.8 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +32.6 / -11.9 | 7% (base 9%) | 60% · 5 |
| 20-SMA +4% | 16 | 8 † | 25% · 31% (13%–58%) | 34% / 32% | 56% vs 68% | 81% vs 76% | 100% vs 87% | +7.8 / +26.8 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +34.1 / -7.6 | 0% (base 9%) | 50% · 7 |
| 20-SMA +5% | 14 | 8 † | 21% · 23% (8%–50%) | 34% / 32% | 50% vs 68% | 79% vs 76% | 100% vs 87% | +7.5 / +27.3 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +34.1 / -6.3 | 0% (base 9%) | 50% · 5 |
| 10-SMA −1% | 14 | 7 † | 7% · 0% (0%–26%) | 8% / 4% | 29% vs 33% | 31% vs 23% | 8% vs 12% | +6.1 / +16.7 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +16.6 / -19.7 | 62% (base 48%) | 100% · 2 |
| 10-SMA −2% | 14 | 7 † | 8% · 9% (2%–38%) | 8% / 4% | 31% vs 33% | 33% vs 23% | 17% vs 12% | +5.4 / +17.8 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +14.7 / -24.3 | 50% (base 48%) | 100% · 2 |
| 10-SMA −3% | 14 | 6 † | 8% · 10% (2%–40%) | 8% / 4% | 31% vs 33% | 25% vs 23% | 9% vs 12% | +7.4 / +18.8 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +14.4 / -28.9 | 50% (base 48%) | 100% · 2 |
| 10-SMA −4% | 14 | 6 † | 8% · 12% (2%–47%) | 8% / 4% | 25% vs 33% | 18% vs 23% | 0% vs 12% | +8.7 / +22.9 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +9.6 / -28.2 | 36% (base 48%) | 100% · 4 |
| 10-SMA −5% | 10 | 6 † | 11% · 14% (3%–51%) | 8% / 4% | 11% vs 33% | 0% vs 23% | 0% vs 12% | +16.3 / +29.4 (base +8.4 / +18.9) | +6.3 / -34.6 | 38% (base 48%) | 100% · 4 |
| 20-SMA −1% | 8 | 6 † | 0% · 0% (0%–35%) | 0% / 0% | 29% vs 32% | 0% vs 24% | 0% vs 13% | +16.3 / +39.3 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +9.4 / -41.3 | 50% (base 33%) | 100% · 4 |
| 20-SMA −2% | 6 | 4 † | 0% · 0% (-0%–43%) | 0% / 0% | 40% vs 32% | 0% vs 24% | 0% vs 13% | +11.2 / +22.8 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +9.7 / -24.8 | 0% (base 33%) | 100% · 6 |
| 20-SMA −3% | 7 | 4 † | 0% · 0% (-0%–43%) | 0% / 0% | 0% vs 32% | 0% vs 24% | 0% vs 13% | +8.6 / +24.8 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +9.2 / -28.4 | 0% (base 33%) | 100% · 5 |
| 20-SMA −4% | 7 | 4 † | 0% · 0% (-0%–43%) | 0% / 0% | 0% vs 32% | 0% vs 24% | 0% vs 13% | +15.4 / +23.7 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +6.3 / -30.3 | 0% (base 33%) | 100% · 5 |
| 20-SMA −5% | 7 | 4 † | 0% · 0% (-0%–43%) | 0% / 0% | 0% vs 32% | 0% vs 24% | 0% vs 13% | +15.4 / +23.7 (base +8.2 / +18.4) | +6.3 / -30.3 | 0% (base 33%) | 100% · 5 |
Upward signals arrive after a run-up and are followed by a modest continuation; downward signals arrive after a sell-off and are followed, on the median, by a rebound, not by further decline. The bands overlap zero for most of the post-signal path on weekly and monthly charts.
Selection method. For each chart, signals are split into those meeting the sustained-trend definition and those that did not; the three signals in each group whose forward W-candle move is closest to that group's median are shown (ties by earliest date). No signal was chosen for how it looks. Dates: {"ann_D20_up": {"sustained": ["2010-03-02", "2009-07-17", "2017-01-12"], "failed": ["2025-05-15", "2023-07-06", "2022-03-29"]}, "ann_D20_down": {"sustained": ["2011-11-17", "2026-03-04", "2008-02-06"], "failed": ["2022-06-13", "2014-12-16", "2010-12-09"]}, "ann_W10_up": {"sustained": ["2016-03-18", "2021-08-27", "2023-12-01"], "failed": ["2009-12-24", "2023-09-15", "2021-02-05"]}}.
| Timeframe | Signal | Signals | primary | loose | strict | half window | double window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | 10-SMA +1% | 355 | 25% | 32% | 17% | 18% | 23% |
| Daily | 10-SMA +2% | 185 | 32% | 40% | 20% | 22% | 30% |
| Daily | 10-SMA +3% | 92 | 29% | 39% | 20% | 24% | 29% |
| Daily | 10-SMA +4% | 50 | 32% | 44% | 26% | 24% | 44% |
| Daily | 10-SMA +5% | 24 | 38% | 42% | 33% | 21% | 50% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +1% | 258 | 20% | 29% | 14% | 17% | 23% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +2% | 205 | 26% | 36% | 19% | 18% | 31% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +3% | 147 | 30% | 43% | 15% | 18% | 35% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +4% | 86 | 27% | 43% | 19% | 29% | 34% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +5% | 50 | 30% | 40% | 16% | 18% | 42% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −1% | 284 | 16% | 21% | 11% | 14% | 13% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −2% | 186 | 16% | 20% | 10% | 13% | 12% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −3% | 113 | 18% | 23% | 16% | 22% | 15% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −4% | 58 | 21% | 29% | 16% | 21% | 21% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −5% | 33 | 30% | 36% | 24% | 33% | 30% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −1% | 224 | 14% | 22% | 11% | 15% | 13% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −2% | 171 | 19% | 24% | 12% | 15% | 15% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −3% | 123 | 21% | 25% | 12% | 20% | 12% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −4% | 81 | 17% | 19% | 14% | 16% | 15% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −5% | 60 | 17% | 20% | 12% | 20% | 17% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +1% | 17 | 18% | 35% | 18% | 29% | 47% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +2% | 20 | 30% | 40% | 20% | 30% | 45% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +3% | 22 | 36% | 41% | 32% | 27% | 57% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +4% | 20 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 58% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +5% | 19 | 47% | 47% | 42% | 16% | 61% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +1% | 14 | 36% | 50% | 36% | 43% | 64% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +2% | 15 | 33% | 47% | 33% | 40% | 53% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +3% | 15 | 20% | 33% | 20% | 33% | 50% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +4% | 16 | 25% | 38% | 19% | 19% | 53% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +5% | 14 | 21% | 36% | 14% | 14% | 46% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −1% | 14 | 7% | 14% | 7% | 7% | 8% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −2% | 14 | 8% | 23% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −3% | 14 | 8% | 23% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −4% | 14 | 8% | 17% | 8% | 0% | 9% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −5% | 10 | 11% | 11% | 11% | 0% | 0% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −1% | 8 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −2% | 6 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −3% | 7 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −4% | 7 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −5% | 7 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +1% | 93 | 27% | 41% | 19% | 28% | 34% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +2% | 96 | 27% | 42% | 22% | 21% | 38% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +3% | 81 | 36% | 47% | 25% | 23% | 40% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +4% | 62 | 32% | 48% | 21% | 15% | 39% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +5% | 44 | 27% | 43% | 14% | 16% | 41% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +1% | 51 | 33% | 49% | 24% | 27% | 41% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +2% | 57 | 37% | 54% | 25% | 30% | 35% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +3% | 54 | 33% | 59% | 22% | 24% | 43% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +4% | 46 | 35% | 50% | 20% | 22% | 41% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +5% | 56 | 27% | 45% | 21% | 21% | 34% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −1% | 71 | 20% | 29% | 14% | 21% | 17% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −2% | 63 | 11% | 16% | 8% | 15% | 13% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −3% | 52 | 10% | 16% | 6% | 8% | 16% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −4% | 44 | 12% | 14% | 7% | 7% | 12% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −5% | 29 | 14% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 18% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −1% | 46 | 13% | 22% | 11% | 17% | 11% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −2% | 42 | 15% | 22% | 12% | 14% | 12% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −3% | 44 | 17% | 21% | 17% | 14% | 12% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −4% | 39 | 16% | 22% | 11% | 8% | 14% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −5% | 35 | 18% | 18% | 12% | 12% | 15% |
| Timeframe | Signal | Signals | First half / second half | Onset | Confirmation | SMA rising / falling | Bull / bear regime | Overextended: reversal % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | 10-SMA +3% | 92 | 28% / 33% | 45: 33% | 16: 44% | 48: 23% / 43: 35% | 42: 29% / 37: 35% | 16: 19% |
| Daily | 20-SMA +3% | 147 | 30% / 30% | 44: 27% | 61: 34% | 107: 30% / 39: 31% | 104: 31% / 34: 32% | 1: 0% |
| Daily | 10-SMA −3% | 113 | 20% / 12% | 45: 18% | 21: 5% | 36: 17% / 77: 18% | 35: 11% / 61: 16% | 28: 50% |
| Daily | 20-SMA −3% | 123 | 24% / 17% | 45: 24% | 41: 17% | 34: 24% / 87: 21% | 47: 21% / 67: 15% | 3: 33% |
| Monthly | 10-SMA +3% | 22 | 45% / 27% | 7: 29% | 7: 57% | 16: 38% / 6: 33% | 22: 36% / 0: n/a | 0: n/a |
| Monthly | 20-SMA +3% | 15 | 29% / 12% | 1: 0% | 6: 0% | 12: 8% / 2: 50% | 13: 23% / 2: 0% | 0: n/a |
| Monthly | 10-SMA −3% | 14 | 12% / 0% | 10: 10% | 2: 0% | 9: 11% / 4: 0% | 0: n/a / 13: 8% | 0: n/a |
| Monthly | 20-SMA −3% | 7 | 0% / 0% | 4: 0% | 0: n/a | 3: 0% / 2: 0% | 1: 0% / 4: 0% | 1: 100% |
| Weekly | 10-SMA +3% | 81 | 35% / 37% | 35: 34% | 26: 42% | 48: 40% / 32: 31% | 63: 38% / 14: 36% | 0: n/a |
| Weekly | 20-SMA +3% | 54 | 38% / 29% | 18: 44% | 27: 22% | 41: 29% / 13: 46% | 52: 31% / 2: 100% | 0: n/a |
| Weekly | 10-SMA −3% | 52 | 11% / 7% | 26: 15% | 12: 8% | 22: 14% / 28: 7% | 16: 0% / 31: 10% | 1: 0% |
| Weekly | 20-SMA −3% | 44 | 22% / 11% | 16: 6% | 14: 29% | 17: 6% / 25: 24% | 5: 0% / 35: 14% | 0: n/a |
Halves split the candles chronologically (first half to 2017-04-28 for daily). Regime = close above / below the 200-day, 40-week or 10-month SMA at the signal. Conclusions that depend on a split with fewer than 30 signals are not supported.
Multiple comparisons. 300 success-rate tests (60 combinations × 5 horizons), exact binomial tests against the unconditional baseline, Benjamini-Hochberg at 10%: 1 survive; against the same-side baseline: 0. Combinations meeting the full reading rule (edge in both halves, BH-significant, at least 30 non-overlapping signals): Daily 10-SMA +1% at 1 candle(s).
A signal is known only after its candle closes, so the trade is entered at the next candle's open and exited at the close of candle t+h (or at the open after the first close back across the SMA). Cost assumption 0.10% round trip (index futures or an index ETF; no leverage, margin or tax). "All-candle" = the same trade started on every candle.
| Signal | Trades | Hold 5 candles: mean · hit | Hold 10 | Hold 20 | Exit on SMA cross-back (mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 257 | +0.04% · 52% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.26% · 55% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +0.78% · 60% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.16% |
| 10-SMA +2% | 109 | +0.37% · 54% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.61% · 61% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +1.13% · 61% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.36% |
| 10-SMA +3% | 37 | +0.36% · 65% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +1.04% · 70% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +1.93% · 68% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.55% |
| 10-SMA +4% | 18 * | +0.47% · 61% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.82% · 67% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +2.09% · 72% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.98% |
| 10-SMA +5% | 8 † | +0.28% · 50% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.20% · 38% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +2.07% · 75% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +1.44% |
| 20-SMA +1% | 188 | +0.08% · 55% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.21% · 54% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +0.66% · 60% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.13% |
| 20-SMA +2% | 150 | +0.08% · 51% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.41% · 62% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +0.94% · 55% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.53% |
| 20-SMA +3% | 95 | +0.25% · 57% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.46% · 66% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +1.00% · 63% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.51% |
| 20-SMA +4% | 47 | +0.11% · 49% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.23% · 49% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +1.32% · 70% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +0.60% |
| 20-SMA +5% | 17 * | -0.26% · 41% (all-candle +0.01% · 52%) | +0.16% · 47% (all-candle +0.24% · 55%) | +1.25% · 71% (all-candle +0.69% · 59%) | +1.66% |
| 10-SMA −1% | 201 | -0.54% · 40% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -1.02% · 36% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -1.22% · 38% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -0.52% |
| 10-SMA −2% | 121 | -0.88% · 40% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -1.44% · 33% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -1.66% · 34% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -1.04% |
| 10-SMA −3% | 49 | -0.57% · 43% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -0.32% · 45% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -1.43% · 33% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -0.22% |
| 10-SMA −4% | 18 * | -1.19% · 28% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | +0.27% · 44% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -2.14% · 22% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -0.24% |
| 10-SMA −5% | 6 † | +2.14% · 50% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | +7.74% · 83% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | +4.31% · 50% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | +5.30% |
| 20-SMA −1% | 155 | -0.50% · 41% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -0.61% · 42% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -0.75% · 43% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -0.47% |
| 20-SMA −2% | 117 | -0.78% · 42% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -0.95% · 38% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -1.37% · 41% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -0.88% |
| 20-SMA −3% | 71 | -0.65% · 35% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -1.19% · 41% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -1.45% · 42% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -1.44% |
| 20-SMA −4% | 40 | -1.14% · 30% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | -1.63% · 28% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -2.09% · 30% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | -1.84% |
| 20-SMA −5% | 23 * | +0.38% · 48% (all-candle -0.21% · 44%) | +1.80% · 48% (all-candle -0.44% · 42%) | -0.63% · 22% (all-candle -0.89% · 39%) | +0.41% |
| Signal | Trades | Hold 5 | Hold 10 | Hold 20 | Cross-back exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 71 | +1.51% · 62% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +1.95% · 63% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +4.71% · 68% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +1.93% |
| 10-SMA +2% | 69 | +1.23% · 64% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +2.10% · 65% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +3.71% · 66% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +1.75% |
| 10-SMA +3% | 58 | +1.22% · 60% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +2.49% · 67% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +3.91% · 69% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +2.58% |
| 10-SMA +4% | 41 | +0.23% · 51% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +2.98% · 73% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +3.65% · 61% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +3.03% |
| 10-SMA +5% | 26 * | +0.47% · 50% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +3.37% · 77% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +6.33% · 73% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +3.31% |
| 20-SMA +1% | 39 | +0.54% · 62% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +1.67% · 74% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +4.29% · 73% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +3.72% |
| 20-SMA +2% | 42 | +0.91% · 64% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +1.58% · 69% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +2.56% · 65% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +2.27% |
| 20-SMA +3% | 39 | +1.48% · 67% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +2.26% · 72% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +2.65% · 67% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +3.12% |
| 20-SMA +4% | 32 | +1.83% · 66% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +2.63% · 62% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +3.93% · 62% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +3.93% |
| 20-SMA +5% | 46 | +1.15% · 54% (all-candle +0.87% · 59%) | +1.74% · 54% (all-candle +1.99% · 67%) | +2.74% · 57% (all-candle +4.32% · 67%) | +2.75% |
| 10-SMA −1% | 50 | +0.33% · 51% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -0.78% · 44% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -4.45% · 32% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -0.61% |
| 10-SMA −2% | 42 | -0.39% · 40% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -2.03% · 40% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -5.85% · 29% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -1.67% |
| 10-SMA −3% | 29 * | -0.07% · 43% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -1.36% · 52% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -4.27% · 38% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -2.17% |
| 10-SMA −4% | 24 * | -1.30% · 38% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -2.58% · 33% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -5.37% · 33% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -3.13% |
| 10-SMA −5% | 12 * | -1.10% · 33% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -3.21% · 33% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -7.81% · 25% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -3.17% |
| 20-SMA −1% | 31 | +0.61% · 50% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -1.30% · 39% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -3.38% · 39% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -2.17% |
| 20-SMA −2% | 29 * | +0.46% · 50% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -0.60% · 48% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -2.39% · 45% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -2.62% |
| 20-SMA −3% | 28 * | +0.11% · 43% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -1.19% · 36% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -3.31% · 43% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -2.41% |
| 20-SMA −4% | 26 * | -0.45% · 35% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -2.06% · 38% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -4.95% · 35% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -3.39% |
| 20-SMA −5% | 21 * | -2.41% · 29% (all-candle -1.07% · 37%) | -4.21% · 19% (all-candle -2.19% · 33%) | -8.18% · 19% (all-candle -4.52% · 32%) | -5.08% |
| Signal | Trades | Hold 5 | Hold 10 | Hold 20 | Cross-back exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-SMA +1% | 13 * | +3.83% · 69% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +10.12% · 77% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +29.94% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +8.40% |
| 10-SMA +2% | 14 * | +1.14% · 71% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +8.87% · 71% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +27.72% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +6.65% |
| 10-SMA +3% | 16 * | +1.73% · 62% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +11.61% · 75% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +24.57% · 93% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +8.04% |
| 10-SMA +4% | 16 * | +1.85% · 62% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +11.44% · 75% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +23.75% · 93% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +7.76% |
| 10-SMA +5% | 14 * | +5.59% · 64% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +17.49% · 86% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +21.76% · 92% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +13.03% |
| 20-SMA +1% | 10 * | +8.54% · 80% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +18.64% · 90% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +31.11% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +23.86% |
| 20-SMA +2% | 11 * | +6.85% · 73% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +17.10% · 91% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +28.17% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +20.34% |
| 20-SMA +3% | 11 * | +3.72% · 64% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +12.45% · 82% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +24.36% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +13.83% |
| 20-SMA +4% | 12 * | +0.50% · 58% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +11.80% · 83% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +24.45% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +14.70% |
| 20-SMA +5% | 11 * | -1.67% · 55% (all-candle +4.66% · 69%) | +10.93% · 82% (all-candle +10.23% · 77%) | +26.64% · 100% (all-candle +21.58% · 89%) | +14.39% |
| 10-SMA −1% | 10 * | -5.30% · 27% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -8.97% · 20% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -23.49% · 20% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -4.12% |
| 10-SMA −2% | 7 † | -6.05% · 25% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -11.96% · 14% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -26.13% · 29% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -4.84% |
| 10-SMA −3% | 7 † | -6.33% · 25% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -14.78% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -30.22% · 17% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -5.99% |
| 10-SMA −4% | 7 † | -10.50% · 25% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -21.76% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -43.45% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -11.05% |
| 10-SMA −5% | 6 † | -12.22% · 14% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -24.04% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -46.85% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -12.45% |
| 20-SMA −1% | 5 † | -7.26% · 33% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -20.58% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -42.80% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -4.74% |
| 20-SMA −2% | 2 † | -12.18% · 33% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -33.49% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -62.19% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -18.15% |
| 20-SMA −3% | 2 † | -15.77% · 0% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -33.70% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -63.51% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -20.76% |
| 20-SMA −4% | 2 † | -15.77% · 0% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -33.70% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -63.51% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -20.76% |
| 20-SMA −5% | 2 † | -15.77% · 0% (all-candle -4.86% · 31%) | -33.70% · 0% (all-candle -10.43% · 22%) | -63.51% · 0% (all-candle -21.78% · 11%) | -20.76% |
Long trades after daily up-signals earned roughly what a long trade started on any day earned (the all-candle figure in brackets), with differences far inside the sampling error at these sample sizes; short trades after down-signals mostly lost money after costs (the exceptions rest on 6 to 23 trades), as the rebounds in section 6 suggest.
For daily upward signals the sustained-trend rate rises only from about 25% at 1% to 29%–32% at 3–4% (10-SMA), and the 20-SMA from 20% to 30%; the false-breakout rate for the 20-SMA falls from 35% to 6%. But the median 10-candle run-up already completed before the signal grows from +1.6% (1%) to +7.1% (5%), while the median forward return does not rise with the threshold (20-SMA: +1.1% at 3% versus +0.6% at 5% over 10 candles, with only 28 non-overlapping episodes at 5%). Larger distances therefore mostly identify moves that are already stretched; the confirmation they add is small and imprecise. For downward signals larger distances mark capitulation that tends to rebound.
Ranked by the lower bound of the sustained-trend improvement over the same-side baseline (95% Wilson interval on non-overlapping signals), among combinations with at least 20 signals. No combination is named "best" on its highest return alone.
| Combination | Signals / independent | Sustained trend: all signals · independent (95% CI) | Same-side baseline | Improvement (independent vs baseline) | Success at 10 vs baseline | Better than baseline in both halves | BH-significant at 10 candles | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strongest | Daily 10-SMA +5% | 24 / 13 | 38% · 54% (29%–77%) | 20% | +33.5 pp (lower bound +8.8) | 62% vs 57% | yes | no |
| Strongest | Daily 10-SMA +3% | 92 / 55 | 29% · 38% (27%–51%) | 20% | +17.8 pp (lower bound +6.2) | 61% vs 57% | yes | no |
| Strongest | Daily 20-SMA +3% | 147 / 77 | 30% · 36% (27%–48%) | 21% | +15.6 pp (lower bound +5.7) | 65% vs 57% | yes | no |
| Strongest | Daily 10-SMA −5% | 33 / 17 | 30% · 35% (17%–59%) | 13% | +22.2 pp (lower bound +4.2) | 64% vs 43% | yes | no |
| Strongest | Daily 10-SMA +1% | 355 / 156 | 25% · 29% (22%–36%) | 20% | +8.5 pp (lower bound +2.0) | 57% vs 57% | yes | no |
| Strongest | Daily 10-SMA +4% | 50 / 30 | 32% · 37% (22%–54%) | 20% | +16.3 pp (lower bound +1.5) | 66% vs 57% | yes | no |
| Weakest | Weekly 20-SMA +5% | 56 / 35 | 27% · 23% (12%–39%) | 32% | -9.5 pp (lower bound -20.3) | 57% vs 63% | no | no |
| Weakest | Weekly 10-SMA +2% | 96 / 62 | 27% · 19% (11%–31%) | 30% | -10.8 pp (lower bound -18.7) | 60% vs 63% | no | no |
| Weakest | Monthly 10-SMA +4% | 20 / 14 | 40% · 36% (16%–61%) | 34% | +1.3 pp (lower bound -18.1) | 85% vs 77% | no | no |
| Weakest | Monthly 10-SMA +2% | 20 / 17 | 30% · 35% (17%–59%) | 34% | +0.9 pp (lower bound -17.1) | 80% vs 77% | no | no |
| Weakest | Monthly 10-SMA +3% | 22 / 16 | 36% · 38% (18%–61%) | 34% | +3.1 pp (lower bound -15.9) | 86% vs 77% | no | no |
| Weakest | Weekly 20-SMA +3% | 54 / 36 | 33% · 31% (18%–47%) | 32% | -1.8 pp (lower bound -14.4) | 69% vs 63% | no | no |
Which distance has historically given the most reliable evidence of a continuing Nifty trend, and how early or late does the signal arrive?
The honest summary: after a daily close at least a few percent above its 10- or 20-day average, Nifty has continued higher somewhat more often than at random, but the move is usually well under way, the gain that follows is small relative to the run-up that preceded it, and roughly three in ten 10-SMA signals (and one in eight 20-SMA signals) fail within a week. Nothing here supports treating a particular threshold as a trading edge.
research/smatrend/). Education and research only; not investment advice.Research and education only. Hypothetical and back-tested results have inherent limitations and do not guarantee future results. Not investment advice; the publisher is not presented as a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.